Accident Summary Nr: 168028.015 - Employee falls from truck and sustains fatal head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 168028.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760055.01507/03/2024238190B.E. Excavation, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 3, 2024, Employee #1 was working to secure a tarp over soil on the back of a Ford F-350 dump truck. While pulling the tarp, the employee may have lost his grip and slipped, falling from the truck onto the pavement below. The employee struck his head on the pavement, sustaining fatal injuries. Emergency services were contacted, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete Pavement, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Head, Slip, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1760055.015 40 M Fatality Construction Laborer