Accident Summary Nr: 168025.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on AC unit

Accident Summary Nr: 168025.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760022.01507/06/2024238220Living Air, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 5, 2024, Employee #1, a technician, was performing maintenance on an air conditioning unit when he came into contact with an energized component. The employee sustained an electric shock and was fatally electrocuted. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrocuted, HVAC, Lockout/Tagout, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1760022.015 26 M Fatality