Accident Summary Nr: 168016.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1759966.015 | 06/18/2024 | 713940 | Fitness International Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on May 24, 2024, an employee working as a janitor for a fitness center was standing on a 12-foot stepladder cleaning the air conditioning vents. The employee fell from the ladder and struck his head on the floor below. The employee died from head trauma including a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1759966.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |