Accident Summary Nr: 168010.015 - Employee is pinned by falling cabinets and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 168010.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759929.01507/03/2024238210K F Howell Electric

Abstract: On July 2, 2024, Employee #1, a General Electrical Superintendent, and coworkers were marking and drilling holes into a concrete pad for the installation of metal drive cabinets. The employer had hired a rigging contractor to deliver, set up, and install three cabinets in the Iron Bridge room. The cabinets were placed on the concrete pad, but due to insufficient space inside the cabinets, the holes could not be drilled. On July 3, 2024, the rigging contractor attached lifting brackets to two cabinets (a three-door and a two-door cabinet) using straps and a 10-foot wooden beam secured to the forklift forks. The forklift operator raised the cabinets approximately 8 inches off the ground while Employee #1 and coworkers worked nearby. The load fell from the forklift forks, pinning Employee #1 underneath. Emergency services transported the employee to a local hospital, where he died from fatal injuries sustained to multiple parts of his body.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Forklift, Metal, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1759929.015 53 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: