Accident Summary Nr: 168009.015 - Employee falls from truck, suffers traumatic brain injury, a

Accident Summary Nr: 168009.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759925.01507/05/2024485999Swift Transportation Co Of Arizona Llc

Abstract: On March 28, 2024, Employee #1, a truck driver for Swift Transportation Co of Arizona LLC fell while exiting his truck at a Costco location in Pacoima, California. The employee was initially transported to Providence Holy Cross Medical Center and later diagnosed with a traumatic brain injury. Following rehabilitation, the employee experienced an unwitnessed fall at home on June 26, 2024, which led to further complications, including a traumatic subdural hematoma. The employee died three days later at Inland Valley Medical Center on June 29, 2024.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1759925.015 63 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy