Accident Summary Nr: 168008.015 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 168008.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759916.01507/08/2024111998Missouri Vegetable Farm, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 3, 2024, Employee #1 was working with a crew of seven in a 40-acre tomato field near Farmington, MO. The employees were driving wooden stakes into the ground or planting seeds. The crew wore long-sleeved cotton shirts, pants, and hats, and had access to shade along the edges of the field and water from 5-gallon coolers. Shortly before 3:00 p.m., with the heat index at 101°F, Employee #1 reported feeling unwell to the crew lead and was directed to rest in the shade and drink water. The crew lead noted that Employee #1 had stopped sweating and called the field manager, who transported Employee #1 to Parkland Health in Farmington, MO. Employee #1 was later medically evacuated to BJC in St. Louis, where he remained unconscious until dying on July 4, 2024, due to heat-related illness.

Keywords: Farm, Farm worker, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1759916.015 32 M Fatality Laborers, except construction