Accident Summary Nr: 168008.015 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759916.015 | 07/08/2024 | 111998 | Missouri Vegetable Farm, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 3, 2024, Employee #1 was working with a crew of seven in a 40-acre tomato field near Farmington, MO. The employees were driving wooden stakes into the ground or planting seeds. The crew wore long-sleeved cotton shirts, pants, and hats, and had access to shade along the edges of the field and water from 5-gallon coolers. Shortly before 3:00 p.m., with the heat index at 101°F, Employee #1 reported feeling unwell to the crew lead and was directed to rest in the shade and drink water. The crew lead noted that Employee #1 had stopped sweating and called the field manager, who transported Employee #1 to Parkland Health in Farmington, MO. Employee #1 was later medically evacuated to BJC in St. Louis, where he remained unconscious until dying on July 4, 2024, due to heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1759916.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |