Accident Summary Nr: 168004.015 - One employee is killed and two others are injured in explosi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759654.015 | 07/03/2024 | 332994 | General Dynamics Ordnance And Tactical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 3, 2024, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were inserting smoke composition material into aluminum pyrotechnic vessels when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was fatally injured. Employee #2 was hospitalized, and Employee #3 sustained non-hospitalized injuries. The incident involved pyrotechnic energetic materials and occurred during the production process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1759654.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | |
| 2 | 1759654.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | |
| 3 | 1759654.015 | 53 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |