Accident Summary Nr: 168000.015 - Employee is struck by falling plywood and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 168000.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759909.01507/02/2024238130Merit Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 2, 2024, Employee #1 was using an extended-reach forklift to move 4 ft. x 8 ft. plywood at a worksite. The load was elevated when Employee #1 and a laborer began moving 2x4s to clear the forklift's path for parking. Before Employee #1 could re-enter the cab of the forklift, the plywood fell off the forks and struck him. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries. The incident was reported to the division by the coroner's office at 10:22 a.m. and by the employer at 10:45 a.m. The employer met the reporting requirements.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Forklift, Plywood, Struck Against, Struck By, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1759909.015 34 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: