Accident Summary Nr: 167994.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 167994.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759873.01507/03/2024811111Vp Premier Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 3:09 p.m. on July 3, 2024, Employee #1 had been unloading a box truck and fixing a retractable tarp on its top. After working for approximately 30 minutes to an hour, the employee began feeling unwell, and an ambulance was called. Despite emergency efforts, Employee #1 died due to a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Box truck, Heat, Heat-related illness , Tarp, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1759873.015 53 M Fatality