Accident Summary Nr: 167991.015 - Employee is killed when struck by another vehicle during tra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1759538.015 | 06/28/2024 | 926120 | State Of Connecticut Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 28, 2024, while conducting a traffic stop, a trooper was struck by another vehicle. The trooper sustained fatal traumatic injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1759538.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |