Accident Summary Nr: 167985.015 - Employee fatality is due to electrocution and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 167985.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759138.01505/30/2024238160107646 - The Dreamers Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 10:36 a.m. on May 30, 2024, at a two-story residential property located in Duluth, MN, four roofers were working to remove old shingles, tar paper, and gutters in preparation for replacement. While on the roof removing old gutters and the drip edge, Employee #1 came into contact with electrical lines positioned 8 feet 10 inches from the edge of the house. The employee was electrocuted, sustaining burns on his right hand, left shin, and thigh, and fell from the roof. His fall protection harness and lifeline prevented him from falling to the ground. The three other employees were not on the roof and did not witness the incident.

Keywords: Burn, Electrocuted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Leg, Power Lines, Roof, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1759138.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported