Accident Summary Nr: 167984.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures head, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 167984.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759470.01506/26/2024238160107735 - Christopher Welle Construction

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 24, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a roof, pulling a board loose. The employee lost his balance while on a ladder and fell approximately 12 feet, striking his head on the ground. Emergency services airlifted him to North Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for severe head injuries. The employee died from his injuries on June 25, 2024.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1759470.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported