Accident Summary Nr: 167984.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures head, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759470.015 | 06/26/2024 | 238160 | 107735 - Christopher Welle Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 24, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a roof, pulling a board loose. The employee lost his balance while on a ladder and fell approximately 12 feet, striking his head on the ground. Emergency services airlifted him to North Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for severe head injuries. The employee died from his injuries on June 25, 2024.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1759470.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |