Accident Summary Nr: 167981.015 - Employee collapses after fainting and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 167981.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759714.01507/02/2024541110Norton, Baumann & Surls, Pllc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 27, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a Xerox photocopier (Serial #QPH222498) located in a back hallway of the office, referred to by the employer as the copy area. After completing the copying task, Employee #1 walked approximately 15-20 feet to their office. While walking, Employee #1 fainted and collapsed. A client found her approximately 2-3 feet outside the office door, seated on the carpeted hallway floor with her hands placed behind her back. EMS was notified, and Employee #1 was transported to the University of Iowa Hospitals & Clinics by ambulance. Injuries included a fracture to the back of the skull, a brain bleed, and a cardiac condition that Employee #1 had been receiving ongoing treatment for since childhood. Employee #1 died on June 29, 2024, due to the natural disease process related to the cardiac condition.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Cardiac Arrest, Fainted, Fracture, Heart, Skull, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1759714.015 79 F Fatality Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks