Accident Summary Nr: 167970.015 - Employee is killed when struck by front loader bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 167970.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759624.01507/01/2024238110Associated Ready Mixed Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 1, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a cement production company, was walking on a dirt roadway at the worksite. The employee was struck by the bucket of a CAT-926M wheel loader. The operator of the loader did not see the employee while driving the equipment. The supervisor was present on site but was not located in the immediate vicinity of the incident. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) was notified by the employer at 10:35 a.m. on July 1, 2024, and DOSH personnel arrived at the site at 11:15 a.m. The investigation revealed an accident-related violation.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Front End Loader, Struck By, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1759624.015 61 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy