Accident Summary Nr: 167968.015 - Employee collapses during jobsite cleanup and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 167968.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759620.01507/02/2024561730Bryan Tree

Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on June 28, 2024, an employee was performing jobsite cleanup activities, which included raking leaves, branches, and loading a trailer with logs. According to the company owner, the employee was walking and then suddenly doubled over, falling slowly onto the trailer. The owner initiated life-saving measures, including CPR, while his girlfriend, who was on the jobsite, attempted to contact 911. The initial indication from the coroner was cardiac arrest. Drug paraphernalia and drugs were found on the employee at the time of the incident. The cause of the fatality is currently unknown, pending an autopsy report and toxicology results. As of July 31, 2024, methamphetamine intoxication was determined to be the cause of death, according to the coroner's toxicology report.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Drug Overdose, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1759620.015 61 M Fatality Laborers, except construction