Accident Summary Nr: 167964.015 - Employee is struck by falling trusses and sustains fatal inj

Accident Summary Nr: 167964.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759527.01507/02/2024238130Cantu Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 27, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was standing atop installed roof trusses with a coworker while two additional roof trusses were being raised into position by a crane. Each truss, measuring approximately 20 feet in length and weighing 100 pounds, became dislodged from the rigging chains and struck Employee #1. The impact caused him to lose his balance and fall approximately 10 feet onto the concrete floor. The employee sustained blunt force trauma injuries, was initially hospitalized, and died from his injuries three days later.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Lost Balance, Rigging, Struck By, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1759527.015 34 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: