Accident Summary Nr: 167963.015 - Employee is found unresponsive and dead in work van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759588.015 | 07/02/2024 | 238220 | Smart Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 1, 2024, an employee was sitting in a work van on the job site. The employee was later found unresponsive. Emergency services were contacted, but the cause of the incident remains unknown at this time. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The investigation is ongoing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1759588.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |