Accident Summary Nr: 167957.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backing tractor-trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 167957.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759457.01506/28/20248900562998157012 - Divert, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 2, 2024, Employee #1 was requested to assist a coworker with a 5th wheel/kingpin connection issue in the vehicle yard. After the connection was secured, The coworker began backing the tractor-trailer into the loading dock. The coworker did not see Employee #1, who had his back turned to the trailer, when checking the vehicle's side mirrors. The tractor-trailer struck Employee #1 on the driver's side, pinning him between the loading dock and the trailer. Employee #1 was fatally crushed in the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Dock, Pinned, Struck By, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1759457.015 30 M Fatality Occupation not reported