Accident Summary Nr: 167917.015 - Employee is killed while repairing pallet straightener

Accident Summary Nr: 167917.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758123.01506/27/2024321920Rehrig Pacific Company

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on June 27, 2024, an employee was repairing a pallet straightener. The pallet straightener activated and crushed the employee between the conveyor and the stacker. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Activated, Caught Between, Conveyor, Crushed, Pallet, Repair, Stacker Crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1758123.015 48 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations