Accident Summary Nr: 167916.015 - Employee dies after heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 167916.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 06/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759147.01506/13/20242077311712317736824 - California Shellfish Company Inc

Abstract: At 3:38 p.m. on June 12, 2024, an employee who was not working or on the clock at the time, was at the facility with her boyfriend, who was working. The employee, who had been feeling unwell and experiencing difficulty breathing, asked to use the restroom and was escorted by the Production Lead. However, she did not make it to the restroom and instead sat on the ground near the restroom in the warehouse. Several employees, including her boyfriend, attempted chest compressions until EMS arrived. Despite their efforts, the employee was pronounced dead. The investigation revealed that she may have had a heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Collapse, Ground, Heart Attack, Shortness of breath, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1759147.015 46 F Fatality Occupation not reported