Accident Summary Nr: 167915.015 - Employee dies after sudden collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1759118.015 | 06/20/2024 | 922140 | Nycdoc Otis Bantum Correctional Center |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 18, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a correctional facility, was supervising and escorting a group of incarcerated individuals to the recreation yard. Witness interviews indicated that Employee #1 informed a colleague of the intention to sit down. Moments later, Employee #1 walked a few feet toward a chair, appeared to reach down to place a cup, and suddenly collapsed. Emergency services were notified, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause of death is currently unknown, and no work-related factors have been identified.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1759118.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |