Accident Summary Nr: 167904.015 - Employee falls through skylight and sustains fatal injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1759041.015 | 06/28/2024 | 236118 | Builder Bros Maintenance And Remodel, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 28, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assisting with ballast rock removal on the roof of a commercial building. While working, he fell through a skylight and struck the concrete floor 24 feet below. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1759041.015 | 14 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |