Accident Summary Nr: 167904.015 - Employee falls through skylight and sustains fatal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 167904.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759041.01506/28/2024236118Builder Bros Maintenance And Remodel, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 28, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assisting with ballast rock removal on the roof of a commercial building. While working, he fell through a skylight and struck the concrete floor 24 feet below. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Material Handling, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1759041.015 14 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: