Accident Summary Nr: 167900.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling steel material

Accident Summary Nr: 167900.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1759022.01507/01/2024331210Madden Bolt Corporation

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on June 28, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was conducting a material lift using an overhead crane. During the lift, an 880-pound piece of steel material became loose from the rigging, striking and falling onto Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and personnel arrived on the scene to free the employee. The employee was airlifted for medical treatment but later died from the injuries. The cause of death was determined by Harris County Forensics to be blunt trauma to the chest.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chest, Falling Object, Overhead Crane, Rigging, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1759022.015 20 M Fatality