Accident Summary Nr: 167900.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling steel material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1759022.015 | 07/01/2024 | 331210 | Madden Bolt Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on June 28, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was conducting a material lift using an overhead crane. During the lift, an 880-pound piece of steel material became loose from the rigging, striking and falling onto Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and personnel arrived on the scene to free the employee. The employee was airlifted for medical treatment but later died from the injuries. The cause of death was determined by Harris County Forensics to be blunt trauma to the chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1759022.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |