Accident Summary Nr: 167897.015 - Employee is killed when struck and run over by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1758959.015 | 07/01/2024 | 811192 | Spotless Brands, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on June 29, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a carwash, was cleaning the interior driver-side window of a customer's parked vehicle. A second customer exiting the carwash struck the rear of the parked vehicle, propelling Employee #1 into the roadway. The employee was subsequently struck and run over by another vehicle. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries. Three additional employees involved in the incident were treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1758959.015 | 62 | F | Fatality | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |