Accident Summary Nr: 167897.015 - Employee is killed when struck and run over by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 167897.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758959.01507/01/2024811192Spotless Brands, Llc

Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on June 29, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a carwash, was cleaning the interior driver-side window of a customer's parked vehicle. A second customer exiting the carwash struck the rear of the parked vehicle, propelling Employee #1 into the roadway. The employee was subsequently struck and run over by another vehicle. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries. Three additional employees involved in the incident were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Road, Run Over, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1758959.015 62 F Fatality Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners