Accident Summary Nr: 167892.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 167892.015 -- Report ID: 0253680 -- Event Date: 06/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757262.01506/18/2024921190Webb Town Dpw

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a waste management company, arrived at the upper maintenance area parking lot of the Enchanted Forest Water Safari located in Old Forge, NY, to empty dumpsters. The employees were operating a 2023 Freightliner 114SD Heavy Duty Truck Chassis with a 2022 Pak-Mor R300 Refuse Compacting unit. Employee #1 exited the truck to attach the winch cable to an 8-cubic-yard slope front dumpster, while the coworker operated the winch lever from the passenger-side operator's platform. The container locks on the garbage truck were not used to secure the dumpster during the operation. As the dumpster was raised to empty its contents into the truck, it detached from the tailgate area, swung toward Employee #1, and struck him in the face. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious, fell to the ground, and the dumpster came to rest on his legs. He sustained blunt force trauma to the head, resulting in skull fractures, a subdural hemorrhage, brain contusions, and herniation, as well as multiple leg fractures. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Crushed, Dumpster, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hemorrhage, Leg, Skull, Struck By, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1757262.015 61 M Fatality Garbage collectors