Accident Summary Nr: 167883.015 - Employee dies of multiple injuries in fall through floor hol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1758891.015 | 06/28/2024 | 238140 | Ncm Of Collier County |
Abstract: At 11:28 a.m. on June 28, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a commercial building contractor was scraping excess concrete ashes from a floor and making piles of ash. The employee was working from the 4th floor of a multifamily residential building when he fell through an uncovered hole in the floor. There was another hole located directly underneath located on the 3rd floor which led directly to the ground level. The employee died from blunt force trauma while being transported to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1758891.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |