Accident Summary Nr: 167882.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1758875.015 | 06/28/2024 | 541370 | Surveying And Mapping, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 27, 2024, Employee #1 and two coworkers of SAM were walking westbound along the unpaved roadside of Bannerman Road, west of Blue Smoke Road. The crew was approximately four feet off the paved roadway in the grass when a westbound vehicle swerved off the road and struck Employee #1 from behind. Emergency services transported the employee to Tallahassee Memorial Hospital, where he died from his injuries later that day. The other two employees were unharmed. The incident resulted in fractures and fatal injuries caused by the vehicle impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1758875.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |