Accident Summary Nr: 167878.015 - Employee is killed in skid steer rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1758848.015 | 06/25/2024 | 562910 | Armstrong Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2024, an employee was operating a Bobcat skid steer to widen a road at an abandoned mine facility. The employer was preparing to transport a drilling rig to various areas of the mine property to collect soil samples. While clearing a washout area, the skid steer went over a steep hill and rolled. The employee sustained a separated spinal cord and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1758848.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |