Accident Summary Nr: 167878.015 - Employee is killed in skid steer rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 167878.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758848.01506/25/2024562910Armstrong Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2024, an employee was operating a Bobcat skid steer to widen a road at an abandoned mine facility. The employer was preparing to transport a drilling rig to various areas of the mine property to collect soil samples. While clearing a washout area, the skid steer went over a steep hill and rolled. The employee sustained a separated spinal cord and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Roll-Over, Skid Steer loader, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1758848.015 64 M Fatality