Accident Summary Nr: 167875.015 - Employee incurs laceration when struck in head by tractor do
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1723426.015 | 01/25/2024 | 321113 | National Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was making a delivery at a client site and operating a tractor-trailer. After stopping the truck in the designated parking area, the employee exited the cab on the driver's side to ground level. While standing on the paved surface near the driver's side door, the employee was struck in the head by the door of the tractor, resulting in a laceration. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1723426.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |