Accident Summary Nr: 167874.015 - Employee dies from pre-existing medical condition

Accident Summary Nr: 167874.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757822.01506/06/2024561730107669 - Kevin Gresham Dba K-C Tree Care

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 5, 2024, an employee was performing tree trimming work in St. Cloud, Minnesota, when he lost consciousness and became unresponsive. Emergency medical personnel arrived on the scene, but resuscitation efforts were unsuccessful, and the employee was pronounced dead at the site. The death was attributed to the employee's pre-existing medical condition, and the work performed was not a contributing factor.

Keywords: CPR, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Preexisting Condition, Tree Trimming, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1757822.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported