Accident Summary Nr: 167872.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between semi-trailers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1758783.015 | 06/28/2024 | 484121 | J.B. Hunt Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:16 a.m. on June 28, 2024, an employee of a transportation company was delivering two loaded semi-trailers to a contract client in Ventura, California. The employee parked the 18-wheeler truck in the client's parking area, which was on an incline, and began unhitching the rear semi-trailer (ST#1). After exiting the truck cabin and positioning himself between the two semi-trailers, the loaded 18-wheeler truck began rolling downhill. The semi-trailers jackknifed, pinning the employee between semi-trailer #1 and semi-trailer #2. The employee suffered fatal crush injuries to the head and lungs. The truck's wheels had not been blocked to prevent movement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1758783.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |