Accident Summary Nr: 167872.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between semi-trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 167872.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758783.01506/28/2024484121J.B. Hunt Transport Inc.

Abstract: At 7:16 a.m. on June 28, 2024, an employee of a transportation company was delivering two loaded semi-trailers to a contract client in Ventura, California. The employee parked the 18-wheeler truck in the client's parking area, which was on an incline, and began unhitching the rear semi-trailer (ST#1). After exiting the truck cabin and positioning himself between the two semi-trailers, the loaded 18-wheeler truck began rolling downhill. The semi-trailers jackknifed, pinning the employee between semi-trailer #1 and semi-trailer #2. The employee suffered fatal crush injuries to the head and lungs. The truck's wheels had not been blocked to prevent movement.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Head, Lung, Pinned, Semi Tractor Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1758783.015 60 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy