Accident Summary Nr: 167869.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while walking on company pro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1758760.015 | 06/21/2024 | 311119 | Bar Ale Inc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2024, an employee working as a supervisor for an animal food manufacturer was off work washing his clothing on the employer's property. The employee collapsed while walking from the laundry room to his home, which is also located on the property. The employee died from a possible heart attack due to an underlying medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1758760.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |