Accident Summary Nr: 167862.015 - Employee dies of skull fracture when pinned by exploding air

Accident Summary Nr: 167862.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758690.01506/27/2024485210Liberty Coach Of Florida Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 27, 2024, an employee working as a bus and truck mechanic for a transportation company was installing LED lights under a coach bus. The front passenger suspension air bag exploded, pinning the employee. The employee died from crush injuries including a skull fractures.

Keywords: Bus, Crushed, Explosion, Fracture, Head, Installing, Lighting, Maintenance, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Safety Device, Skull, Struck By, Transportation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1758690.015 61 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics