Accident Summary Nr: 167862.015 - Employee dies of skull fracture when pinned by exploding air
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1758690.015 | 06/27/2024 | 485210 | Liberty Coach Of Florida Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 27, 2024, an employee working as a bus and truck mechanic for a transportation company was installing LED lights under a coach bus. The front passenger suspension air bag exploded, pinning the employee. The employee died from crush injuries including a skull fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1758690.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |