Accident Summary Nr: 167857.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 167857.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758635.01506/26/2024238160L.A.R Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on June 25, 2024, an employee working for a roofing contractor was picking up trash on a roof. The employee fell through an HVAC opening and fell to the concrete below. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, HVAC, Lack of Engineering Controls, Opening, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Unguarded, Unprotected, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1758635.015 33 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 29 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: