Accident Summary Nr: 167834.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries in trench wall collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 167834.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758462.01506/25/2024237110Patriot Paving Group, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 25, 2024, an employee working for a paving contractor was in the trench adjusting and preparing to lay a 12-inch culvert for a catch basin The wall adjacent to the trench collapsed on the employee. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Adjust, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Concrete, Crushed, Excavation, Falling Object, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Site Preparation , Soil, Struck By, Trench, Unsafe Position, Unstable Soil, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1758462.015 67 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: