Accident Summary Nr: 167833.015 - Employee dies of asphyxia when crushed by falling tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 167833.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758445.01506/27/2024441320Forrest Brothers Tire Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on June 26, 2024, an employee working as a helper mechanic for a tire dealer had gone to a client location. The employee was tasked with changing out 4 tires on a John Deere Tractor at the client's site. While working underneath the tractor, it slipped off the hydraulic bottle jack and landed on the employee. The employee died from crush injuries including traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Changing, Chest, Crushed, Falling Object, Hydraulic Jack, Inspection, Jack, Lack of Work Procedures, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Material Handling, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Safety Block, Tire, Tractor, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1758445.015 32 M Fatality Helpers, mechanics and repairers