Accident Summary Nr: 167832.015 - Employee dies from unspecified causes, is found inside tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1757815.015 | 06/26/2024 | 3713 | 336211 | 67130 - Metalsa Structural Products Inc |
Abstract: On June 25, 2024, an employee working as a maintenance employee for an automobile parts manufacturer was last seen working on a carrier system near an E-coat pit. The employer implemented a search for the employee, but he was not found. The employer decided to drain the 21,000-gallon tank and discovered the employee on the bottom. The employee's body was recovered at approximately 8:30 p.m. at which time he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1757815.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |