Accident Summary Nr: 167832.015 - Employee dies from unspecified causes, is found inside tank

Accident Summary Nr: 167832.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757815.01506/26/2024371333621167130 - Metalsa Structural Products Inc

Abstract: On June 25, 2024, an employee working as a maintenance employee for an automobile parts manufacturer was last seen working on a carrier system near an E-coat pit. The employer implemented a search for the employee, but he was not found. The employer decided to drain the 21,000-gallon tank and discovered the employee on the bottom. The employee's body was recovered at approximately 8:30 p.m. at which time he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Lung, Machine Guarding, Pit, Tank, Walking Surface, Water, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1757815.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported