Accident Summary Nr: 167813.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling steel mold back p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1758196.015 | 06/27/2024 | 325211 | Abc Technologies Wmg Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 27, 2024, an employee working as a crane operator for an automotive parts manufacturer was using the east crane, a EMH Model ZLK Overhead Gantry Crane (Serial Number 101677). The employee was using the crane's 20-ton hoist to lift a 29,150-pound plastic injection machine mold. A coworker was working nearby operating the adjacent west crane's 20-ton hoist to lift a mold. As the employee hoisted the mold from staging, the wire rope failed. The mold being lifted dropped onto a mold that was staged on the ground under the load causing the steel back plate of the falling mold to shear off during the fall. The 5,000-pound back plate from the falling mold then projected toward the employee and struck him, pinning him underneath. The coworker witnessed the incident. The employee died from multiple blunt force and crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1758196.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |