Accident Summary Nr: 167803.015 - Employee dies from natural causes following collapse on site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1758130.015 | 06/26/2024 | 238110 | Bay Paving, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on June 26, 2024, an employee who was working as a construction laborer for a concrete contractor had been onsite setting forms using a sledgehammer. The employee took a meal break after stating that he was thirsty. As the employee was walking to get water he collapsed. The employee died from natural causes from atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1758130.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |