Accident Summary Nr: 167803.015 - Employee dies from natural causes following collapse on site

Accident Summary Nr: 167803.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758130.01506/26/2024238110Bay Paving, Llc

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on June 26, 2024, an employee who was working as a construction laborer for a concrete contractor had been onsite setting forms using a sledgehammer. The employee took a meal break after stating that he was thirsty. As the employee was walking to get water he collapsed. The employee died from natural causes from atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Break, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Hand Tool, Hypertension, Laborer, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Respiratory Tract, Sledgehammer , Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1758130.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: