Accident Summary Nr: 167802.015 - Employee feeding woodchipper dies when pulled into blades

Accident Summary Nr: 167802.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758117.01507/02/2024236117Dmci Group

Abstract: At 1:34 p.m. on June 18, 2024, an employee working for a home builder was feeding tree limbs into a Bandit Wood Chipper. The limbs were with 15-foot to 20-foot-long and 4-inch to 8-inch in diameter. The employee was pulled into the woodchipper blades. The employee died from lacerations to his chest and torso.

Keywords: Blade, Chest, Chipping, Construction, Equipment Operator, Laceration, Pulled In, Residential Construction, Torso, Tree Limb, Unguarded, Wood Chipper
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1758117.015 43 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: