Accident Summary Nr: 167801.015 - Employee dies of heart attack and embolism while cleaning ma

Accident Summary Nr: 167801.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758112.01506/21/2024115114Fresh Harvest, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 17, 2024, an employee working as an equipment cleaner for a harvesting facility was opening the side conveyor wing of a lettuce harvesting machine to prepare it for sanitization. The employee was feeling ill while prepping the machine, including having chest pains and vomiting. On June 17, 2024, the employee was taken to hospital. At 9:54 p.m. on June 20, 2024, the employee died from a cardiac embolism and a heart attack.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest pain, Cleaning, Embolism, Harvesting, Heart, Heart Attack, Illness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1758112.015 53 M Fatality Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners