Accident Summary Nr: 167801.015 - Employee dies of heart attack and embolism while cleaning ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1758112.015 | 06/21/2024 | 115114 | Fresh Harvest, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 17, 2024, an employee working as an equipment cleaner for a harvesting facility was opening the side conveyor wing of a lettuce harvesting machine to prepare it for sanitization. The employee was feeling ill while prepping the machine, including having chest pains and vomiting. On June 17, 2024, the employee was taken to hospital. At 9:54 p.m. on June 20, 2024, the employee died from a cardiac embolism and a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1758112.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |