Accident Summary Nr: 167795.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma when struck by falling iron

Accident Summary Nr: 167795.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1758038.01506/24/2024453998Cannaveras

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 23, 2024, an employee was working as an installer/repairer for a retail store. The employee died when a wrought iron gate fell on him causing blunt force trauma to his body. The narrative did not indicate what the employee was doing at the time but did indicate that the investigation is ongoing.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Gate, Iron, Metal, Metal fence, Retail, Retail Store, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1758038.015 53 M Fatality Installers And Repairers