Accident Summary Nr: 167788.015 - Employee dies of head injuries when struck by falling stump

Accident Summary Nr: 167788.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757955.01506/26/2024561730Xterra Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At 2:18 p.m. on June 26, 2024, an employee was working on a tree care crew along with five coworkers. The crew was sent to a residence to remove ten trees. The employee was helping place a tree branch in the woodchipper while a coworker (tree climber) was cutting a stump. The stump fell and struck the employee in the head. The employee died from a head injury, including a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chipping, Concussion, Cutting, Head, Inexperience, Struck By, Tree, Tree Climber, Tree Felling, Tree Stumping, Unsafe Position, Vegetation, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1757955.015 21 M Fatality