Accident Summary Nr: 167782.015 - Employee dies from asphyxia and crushing injuries when tract
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1756124.015 | 06/14/2024 | 115116 | Wa317980750 - Washington Orchard Management Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 14, 2024, an employee working for a farm management service was operating a tractor close in the edge of large canal. The employee was tasked with moving cherry bins out of the orchard rows. The employee was backing the tractor into a row when he went forward and got very close to the edge of the road. The soil gave way and the tractor slid 17 feet down an embankment causing the tractor to rollover. The employee was pinned by the tractor and crushed as a result. The tractor was equipped with ROPs, but it was retracted, and the employee was not wearing a seatbelt. The employee died from multiple crush injuries including asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1756124.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |