Accident Summary Nr: 167777.015 - Employee dies of unknown causes during test commercial dive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1757758.015 | 06/26/2024 | 237310 | Coastal Gunite Construction Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 25, 2024, an employee working as a commercial diver for a highway and bridge contractor had descended 19 feet to the ocean floor. The employee was acclimating himself for a commercial diving operation. The employee was a new diver to the team, and this was a test dive where he was in the water for a minute or two before becoming unresponsive. The employee had stopped breathing for unknown reasons. Coworkers on the dive team pulled him up and performed CPR. At 3:00 p.m., the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The autopsy is pending, and the cause is unknown at the time the narrative was submitted. The narrative indicated possible asphyxia related to an air quality issue as potential causes. According to the employer, the employee's diving helmet was intact and there was no water in his helmet. The employer also stated that the coworkers on the employee's team were experienced divers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1757758.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Diver | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |