Accident Summary Nr: 167776.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries after struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 167776.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757755.01506/26/2024238110Arrow-Crete Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 26, 2024, an employee was working as a concrete finisher for a poured and structural concrete contractor was working on a crew installing forms for concrete curb work inside of a work zone. A International Harvester Model 1100 truck struck another vehicle after running over the delineator post. The vehicle then entered the work zone and ran over the employee and a coworker. The employee sustained multiple injuries, including to his head abdomen, arms, back, chest, feet, and hands. The employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concrete, Concrete Finisher, Construction, Construction vehicle, Foot, Hand, Head, Highway, Highway work zone, Installing, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Road, Run Over, Traffic Accident, Truck, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1757755.015 46 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: