Accident Summary Nr: 167771.015 - Employee dies in fall from scaffolding while awaiting materi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1757721.015 | 06/25/2024 | 236220 | Jorge Maldonado | 
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 19, 2024, an employee working for a building contractor was standing on a ladder jack scaffold using an extension ladder for planking. While awaiting material from the ground, the employee slipped and fell from the scaffold. The employee struck the back of his head on a mini excavator parked below. The employee died from head injuries including a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1757721.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause:  | 