Accident Summary Nr: 167771.015 - Employee dies in fall from scaffolding while awaiting materi

Accident Summary Nr: 167771.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757721.01506/25/2024236220Jorge Maldonado

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 19, 2024, an employee working for a building contractor was standing on a ladder jack scaffold using an extension ladder for planking. While awaiting material from the ground, the employee slipped and fell from the scaffold. The employee struck the back of his head on a mini excavator parked below. The employee died from head injuries including a fractured skull.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Competent Person, Construction, Construction vehicle, Excavator, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Planking, Scaffold, Skull, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Walking Surface, Water, Weather, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1757721.015 44 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: