Accident Summary Nr: 167758.015 - Employee dies when crushed by wheel loader as it tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1757669.015 | 06/26/2024 | 444220 | J & R Garden Stone And Rental Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 25, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a garden and farm supply store was operating a Wacker Neuson 5055 Model 349 Wheel Loader (SN 349030121). The employee was driving the vehicle to the back of the property to pick up a load of product for a customer. The employee backed up the vehicle onto an approximately six-foot-high mound of dirt causing the wheel loader to tip over onto its left side. The employee was not wearing the seatbelt and attempted to jump from the machine, but he was caught and crushed under the vehicle as it tipped over. The employee died from severe blunt force trauma to the head, neck and torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1757669.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |