Accident Summary Nr: 167750.015 - Employee dies from fall through skylight while working from

Accident Summary Nr: 167750.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757624.01506/25/2024238220Preferred Mechanical Llc

Abstract: At 12:37 p.m. on June 24, 2024, an employee and a coworker working for a mechanical contractor were conducting repairs on a shop roof that had been damaged three weeks prior by a storm. The employee and coworker used a Genie S-45 Aerial Lift to conduct the work. The work involved patching the roof with sealant, replacing damaged sheet metal panels, and replacing a skylight. The employee was starting to remove the skylight when he fell through the skylight 24 feet striking a truck and then the ground below. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Lanyard, Lifeline, Mechanical, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Replace, Replacing, Roof, Storm, Truck, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1757624.015 57 M Fatality