Accident Summary Nr: 167745.015 - Employee dies of head injury in fall while pouring concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 167745.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757594.01506/25/2024236115Newville Masonry Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 25, 2024, an employee working as a masonry supervisor for a home builder was pouring concrete for tie beams. The employee fell off the wall and struck his head on the ground below. The employee died from a head wound.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Mason, Masonry, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pouring, Residential Construction, Supervisor, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Wall, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1757594.015 58 M Fatality Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: